i

Who is?

Martin Schmidt is an animator based in good old Germany. He was born in the year that Louis de Funès died on the day that Nintendo released the first "Mario Bros" game.

Contact

Email: martin (at) herrschmidt (dot) tv
Stay in touch: https://www.facebook.com/herrschmidt.tv

Filmography

2006 Sucking Loop
2007 George grows
2007 Rundgang Trailer for the School of Art Kassel
2010 Precise Peter
2010 Tourist Paradise Game Design and Animation for the Int. Society of Human Rights
2010 Jaqueline at the pool
2011 Animal Jesus Christmas eCard for Arte
2013 Emil

Work as a 3D Specialist

2006 ZDF Robocup (3D Rigging, Animation) for Studio FILM BILDER
2007 The Bunjies Trailer (3D Modeling, Animation) for Studio FILM BILDER
2009 12 Years (3D Modeling, Rigging, Animation) for Studio FILM BILDER

Press Echo / Publications

Precise Peter is part of the Sushi 13 book.
Youtube Play: Short German TV Interview.
Precise Peter is being featured on spiegel.de.
Precise Peter is on the British Animations Awards DVD compilation Box of Delights 5.
Precise Peter on cartoonbrew.com.
Precise Peter made it to the Youtube frontpage.

Awards

Emil

Golden Hercules Award, Kasseler Dokfest 2014

Precise Peter

Audience Award for Best Student Film, Anima Mundi Animation Festival 2010
Honorary Mention, Computeranimation/Film/VFX, Prix ARS Electronica 2010
Gryphon Award for Best Short Film, Elements +3, 40th Giffoni Film Festival 2010
Best Kids Award, Fantoche Animation Festival 2010
Kids Audience Award, Fantoche Animation Festival 2010
Winner of the day, ContraVision Film Festival 2010
Audience Award, Haydauer Filmtage 2010
Best Animation Award, Kinofest Int. Digital Film Festival 2010
Best Animation Award, Skena Up Student Film & Theatre Festival 2010
Telebruxelles Award for Best Animated Night Short, Anima Brussels Festival 2011
Int. Award of Le Puy en Velay, Court mais Bon Film Festival 2011
2nd Prize Students Competition, goEast Filmfestival 2011
Silver Nail, Junior Competition 2011, Art Directors Club Germany
Prix du Public, Prix de la classe Jury, Plein La Bobine Children's Film Festival 2011
Mention speciale du Jury professionnel, Plein La Bobine Children's Film Festival 2011
Best International Film, Canterbury Anifest 2011
National Short Film Award, Schlingel Int. Children's Film Festival 2011

George grows

Second Price Student Competition Animation, goEast Filmfestival 2007
Golden Clip for best Film [age 21-25 ], Youth Media Festival Berlin 2007
White Clip, Producers Jury Award [ age 21-25 ], Youth Media Festival Berlin 2007
Best International Short Film 1 to 4 Minutes, Casertanimata 2007
Best Int. artistic Video, CGI Computer Graphics Conference, Brazil 2007
Runner-up, New-Category, Stamford, United Kingdom 2007
Winner of the day, Shorts At Moonlight 2007
Time Code Award, Opere Nuove, No Words Bolzano 2007
Short Film of the Month Dezember, Board of Film Classification, Germany 2007
Medal, FilmVideo Montecatini 2008
Special Jury Award, Youth Media Festival Seoul 2008

i